Winners - Australian Art Prizes 2006 to 2009


Published Thursday, August 31, 2006

We offer a listing of winners of Australian Visual Art Prizes from 2006 to 2009. Up to date listing of winners is available from www.art-prizes.com.au.
Welcome to our coverage of the the most recent Australia's visual arts prizes.

UPDATED: By the way, if you are looking for a comprehensive listing of prize winners for all Australian Art Prizes over the past 10 years click here.

2009 Winners

Last Name First Name Award Name Year Cateogry Announcement URL
Albert Tony Linden Postcard Show 2009 Winner ($5,000) http://www.lindenarts.org/show/2009/0207/
Ashby Nick Artworkers Award 2009 Joint Winner ($5,000) http://www.lindenarts.org/show/2009/0207/
Bawden Lionel The Wynne Prize 2009 Winner ($25,000) http://www.artgallery.nsw.gov.au/media/current/archibald_09_winners
Bott Janine McAullay 26th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2009 The $4,000 Wandjuk Marika Three-Dimensional Memorial Award http://www.nt.gov.au/nreta/museums/exhibitions/natsiaa/index.html
Butcher Charles Tom Malone Prize 2009 Joint Winner http://www.artgallery.wa.gov.au/exhibitions/Tom_Malone_Prize_2009.asp
Chandler Celeste R & M McGivern Art Prize 2009 Winner ($15,000) http://www.trust.com.au/philanthropy/awards/rm_mcgivern/
Cockbur Cobi Tom Malone Prize 2009 Joint Winner http://www.artgallery.wa.gov.au/exhibitions/Tom_Malone_Prize_2009.asp
Crowther Jonathan The Churchie 2009 Winner ($10,000) http://www.churchieemergingart.com/
Cyrulla Dagmar Williamstown Festival Contemporary Art Prize 2009 Winner ($3,000) http://www.williamstownfestival.com.au/
Dolman Christopher Wallara Asset Management Art Scholarship 2009 Winner ($10,000) http://www.vca.unimelb.edu.au
Idagi Ricardo Western Australian Indigenous Art Award 2009 Winner ($50,000) http://www.artgallery.wa.gov.au/about_us/media.asp#waiaa_winners
Kemarre Gladdy Mount Buller Art Prize 2009 Winner ($25,000) http://www.mtbuller.com.au/winter/news_full.aspx?NewsId=17250
Lawrance Jamieson Centro Surfers Paradise Chalk The Walk 2009 2009 Winner ($5,000) http://www.chalkthewalk.com.au/surfers-paradise/winners.html
Loongkoonan Outback Art Prize 2009 Winner ($13,000) Notification by email
Maestri Guy The Archibald Prize 2009 Winner ($50,000) http://www.artgallery.nsw.gov.au/media/current/archibald_09_winners/
Mallie Luke National NAIDOC Poster Competition 2009 Winner http://www.naidoc.org.au/NAIDOC-poster/2009naidocweekposter.aspx
Mellor Danie 26th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2009 Winner of The $40,000 Telstra Award http://www.nt.gov.au/nreta/museums/exhibitions/natsiaa/index.html
Munungurr Rerrkirrwanga 26th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2009 The $4,000 Telstra Bark Painting Award http://www.nt.gov.au/nreta/museums/exhibitions/natsiaa/index.html
Papapetrou Polixeni Josephine Ulrick & Win Schubert Photography Award 2009 Winner ($5,000) http://www.gcac.com.au
Namundja Glen 26th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2009 The $4,000 Telstra Works on Paper http://www.nt.gov.au/nreta/museums/exhibitions/natsiaa/index.html
Nangala Yinarupa 26th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2009 The $4,000 Telstra General Painting Award http://www.nt.gov.au/nreta/museums/exhibitions/natsiaa/index.html
Quilty Ben Doug Moran National Portrait Prize 2009 Winner ($150,000) http://www.moranprizes.com.au
Sewell Dean Moran Contemporary Photographic Prize 2009 Winner ($80,000) http://www.moranprizes.com.au
Surprise Wakartu Cory Western Australian Indigenous Art Award 2009 Western Australian Artist Winner ($10,000) http://www.artgallery.wa.gov.au/about_us/media.asp#waiaa_winners
Wilson Brent Wilson HTM National Art Prize 2009 Winner ($10,000) http://www.moranprizes.com.au


2008 Winners

http://www.landcorp.com.au/portal/page?_pageid=89,1770514&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL
Last Name First Name Award Name Year Cateogry Announcement URL
Binns Fergus Metro5 Art Award 2008 Winner http://www.metro5gallery.com.au/c_ex.htm
Blacklock Graham (Nudge) NPWS Aboriginal Art Award 2008 Winner http://www.tweed.nsw.gov.au/ArtGallery/ArtGalleryNPWSAboriginalArtAward.aspx
Bray Dallas The Kilgour Prize 2008 Winner http://www.nag.org.au/exhibitions/past/2008/artist/kilgour_prize_2008
Carment Tom Gallipoli Art Prize 2008 Winner http://www.gallipoli.com.au/
Christensen Nadine Fletcher Jones Art Prize 2008 Winner http://www.geelonggallery.org.au/events/artprize_.htm
Cody Alexandra Meroogal Women's Art Prize 2008 Winner http://www.hht.net.au/gallery/mwap08_gallery/MWAP08_Gallery
Crooks Daniel Basil Sellers Art Prize 2008 Winner ($100,000) http://www.sellersartprize.com.au/
Cullen Adam Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize 2008 Winner ($10,000) http://sculptureprize.woollahra.nsw.gov.au/
Darby Wendy Cossack Art Award 2008 Winner Overall Artwork ($12,000) http://www.roebourne.wa.gov.au/CossackArtAwards/2008/category_winners08.html
Del Kathryn Barton The Archibald Prize 2008 Winner http://www.artgallery.nsw.gov.au
Eastwood Danny Parliament of NSW Indigenous Art Prize 2008 Winner More information can be found at http://www.form.net.au/exhibitions/kevin_gordon/
Gordon Kevin Tom Malone Prize (Art Gallery of Western Australia) 2008 Winner More information can be found at http://www.form.net.au/exhibitions/kevin_gordon/
Grayson Virginia Dobell Prize for Drawing. 2008 Winner http://www.artgallery.nsw.gov.au/media/current/Dobell08_winner
Hicks Petrina ABN Amro Emerging Artist Award 2008 Winner http://www.abnamro.com.au
Haddon Neil The John Glover Prize 2008 Winner of the $30,000 prize http://www.johnglover.com.au
Inseera Concettina William and Winifred Bowness Photography Prize 2008 Joint Winners Concettina Inseera and Nat Thomas http://www.mga.org.au/
Jenyns Bob The Helen Lempriere National Sculpture Award 2008 Winner ($80,000 cash and a $35,000 development package) http://www.lempriereaward.com.au
Kngwarray Elizabeth Kunoth churchie national emerging art exhibition 2008 Prize for Painting www.churchieemergingart.com
Lowry Fiona Doug Moran National Portrait Prize 2008 Winner http://www.moranprizes.com.au/pastwinners.php?thecategory=portrait
Martini Nerine The Helen Lempriere National Sculpture Award 2008 Popular Choice Award - $5,000 http://www.lempriereaward.com.au
McMillan Tod churchie national emerging art exhibition 2008 Prize for New Technologies www.churchieemergingart.com
Milne Tess Linden Postcards Show 2008 Winner http://www.ngv.vic.gov.au/media/mediaReleases/93/display
Mason Belinda Moran Contemporary Photographic Prize 2008 Winner http://www.moranprizes.com.au/pastwinners.php?thecategory=open
McWilliams Michael Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize. 2008 Winner of the 2008 Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize ($50,000) http://www.thewaterhouse.com.au/page/default.asp?page=home
Millar Ben Williamstown Festival - Contemporary Art Prize 2008 Winner of the $3000 Open Award More information is available @ http://www.watcharts.com.au/williamstown08.html
Nakamarra Doreen Reid 25th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2008 The $4,000 Telstra General Painting Award http://www.nt.gov.au/nreta/museums/exhibitions/natsiaa/25/index.html
Napanangka Makinti 25th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2008 Winner http://www.nt.gov.au/nreta/museums/exhibitions/natsiaa/25/index.html
Neale TV (Timothy Vernon) Anne Landa Award for video and new media arts 2008 Winner ($25,000) http://www.artgallery.nsw.gov.au
Nona Dennis 25th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2008 The $4,000 Telstra Works on Paper http://www.nt.gov.au/nreta/museums/exhibitions/natsiaa/25/index.html
Peate Allen ANZANG Nature and Landscape Photographer of the Year Competition 2008 Winner ($5,000) http://www.anzangnature.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=23&Itemid=41
Philippidies John Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Award (JADA) 2008 Winner ($15,000) http://www.roebourne.wa.gov.au/CossackArtAwards/2008/category_winners08.html
Pickett Shane NAIDOC Week Moorjditch Mar-Daa Art Award 2008 Winner
Pickett Shane Western Australian Indigenous Art Awards 2008 Winner People's Choice ($5,000) http://www.artgallery.wa.gov.au/exhibitions/Indigenous_Art_Awards_2008.asp
Rae Jude Portia Geach Memorial Award 2008 Winner http://www.trust.com.au/awards/portia_geach/
Richards June Walkutjukurr Western Australian Indigenous Art Awards 2008 Winner WA Artist ($10,000) http://www.artgallery.wa.gov.au/exhibitions/Indigenous_Art_Awards_2008.asp
Sandy Allery Cossack Art Award 2008 Best Artwork by a West Australian Artist ($5,000) http://www.roebourne.wa.gov.au/CossackArtAwards/2008/category_winners08.html
Ryan Matthew Ranamok Prize for Contemporary Glass Art 2008 Winner http://www.form.net.au
Sansom Gareth John McCaughey Memorial Prize 2008 Winner http://www.ngv.vic.gov.au/media/mediaReleases/93/display
Scoufos Carly Anita Siganto Travel Scholarship 2008 Winner http://www.artworkers.org/
Slee Wendy Mullalyup Muster Art Prize 2008 Winner More information is available @ http://www.mullalyupgallery.com.au/exhibitions/muster_2008.htm
Smith Sam churchie national emerging art exhibition 2008 Winner ($10,000) www.churchieemergingart.com
Spencer Tania Sculpture by the Sea - Cottesloe 2008 Awarded the NAB Western Australian Sculptor Scholarship of $10,000 for Scupture by the Sea - Cottesloe. More information is available @ http://www.sculpturebythesea.com/
Stratford Neale CCP Colour Factory Award for an Emerging Photographic Artist 2008 Winner ($5,000) http://www.ccp.org.au/colour_factory_award.php
Tatton Marcus Montalto Sculpture Prize 2008 Winner More information is available @ http://www.montalto.com.au/sculpture/prize.php
Thomas Nat William and Winifred Bowness Photography Prize 2008 Joint Winners Concettina Inseera and Nat Thomas http://www.mga.org.au/
Thomas Simon Chalk Urban Art Festival 2008 2008 - Champion Pavement Artist ($5,000) http://www.chalkurbanart.com/
Tjungurrayi Patrick Western Australian Indigenous Art Awards 2008 Winner ($50,000) http://www.artgallery.wa.gov.au/exhibitions/Indigenous_Art_Awards_2008.asp
Williams Alison NSW Indigenous Art Fellowship 2008 Winner of the $15,000 first prize More information is available @ http://www.indigenousinteriors.com.au/index.php
Wilson Brent Wilson HTM National Art Prize 2008 Winner of the Wilson HTM National Art Prize ($10,000) http://www.artworkers.org/index.php?cID=2167&webpage=default/c_ex.htm
Wilson Terry Ngamandara 25th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2008 The $4,000 Telstra Bark Painting Award http://www.nt.gov.au/nreta/museums/exhibitions/natsiaa/25/index.html
Wunungmurra Djirrirra Togart Contemporary Art Award 2008 Winner of the $15,000 first prize More information is available @ http://www.darwincitywaterfront.com.au/togart/
Wallis Amber 2008 Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship 2008 Winner of the $25,000 Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship http://www.artgallery.nsw.gov.au/media/current/bwtas_08_winner
Wolmering Dan Contempora2 Sculpture Prize 2008 Winner More information is available @ http://www.contempora2.com.au/pdf/Winner_for_website.pdf
Yunupingu Nyapanyapa 25th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2008 The $4,000 Wandjuk Marika Three-Dimensional Memorial Award http://www.nt.gov.au/nreta/museums/exhibitions/natsiaa/25/index.html

2007 Winners

Last Name First Name Award Name Year Cateogry Announcement URL
Adams Tony Montalto Sculpture Prize 2007 Joint Winner (with Caitlin Street) http://www.montalto.com.au/sculpture/prize.php
Albert Tony Sunshine Coast Art Prize 2007 Winner - $15,000 in prizes
Alexander Giles Metro 5 Art Award 2007 Winner http://www.metro5gallery.com.au/c_ex.htm
Amor Rick McClelland Sculpture Survey & Award 2007 2007 Winner http://www.mcclellandgallery.com/index.php?prfPageId=McClelland-Sculpture-Survey-Award
Beard John Archibald Prize 2007 Winner http://www.thearchibaldprize.com.au/winners
Bergstrom Danelle Archibald Prize 2007 Archibald - Packing Room Prize winner http://www.thearchibaldprize.com.au/winners
Chandler Celeste Metro 5 Art Award 2007 People's Choice Award http://www.metro5gallery.com.au/c_ex.htm
Cironis Olga BankWest Contemporary Art Prize 2007 Winner http://www.bankwestartprize.com.au/
Davis Julia The Helen Lempriere National Sculpture Award 2007 Winner http://www.lempriere.perpetual.com.au/latestnews_default.asp?article=55
Davis Penelope ANZ Visual Arts Award 2007 Winner Notified by Press Release
Disher David Sir John Sulman Prize 2007 Winner http://www.thearchibaldprize.com.au/winners
Ferman Paul Josephine Ulrick & Win Schubert Photography Award 2007 Winner
Fieldhouse Janet Indigenous Ceramic Art Award 2007 Winner ($15,000) http://www.sheppartonartgallery.com.au/files/ICAA_2007_Winner.pdf
Fransella Graham n/a 2007 Winner http://www.thearchibaldprize.com.au/winners
Garrawurra Margaret Rarru 24th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2007 Winner of the Bark Painting Award http://www.nt.gov.au/nreta/museums/magnt/natsiaa/pdf/roombrochure.pdf
George Angelina 24th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2007 Winner of the General Painting Award http://www.nt.gov.au/nreta/museums/magnt/natsiaa/pdf/roombrochure.pdf
Goodman Jennifer DLAP: City of Darebin La Trobe University Acquisitive Art Prize. 2007 Winner ($10,000) http://www.bundoorahomestead.com/site/gallery
Grieves Genevieve Xstrata Coal Emerging Indigenous Art Award. 2007 Winner ($30,000) http://www.qag.qld.gov.au/exhibitions/past_exhibitions/2007/xstrata_coal_emerging_indigenous_art_awar d
Guppy James Stan and Maureen Duke Gold Coast Art Prize. 2007 Winner ($10,000) http://www.gcac.com.au/
Horton David Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi. 2007 Winner ($30,000) Sculpture by the Sea (Bondi), Awards.
Koops Annika Keith and Elisabeth Murdoch Travelling Fellowship 2007 Winner 2007 Winner
Laidlaw Nyumitja NAIDOC Week Moorjditch Mar-Daa Art Award 2007 Winner http://www.landcorp.com.au/portal/page?_pageid=89,1770514&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL
Leach Sam Eutick Memorial Still Life Award 2007 Winner ($10,000) http://www.coffsharbour.nsw.gov.au/www/html/412-gallery-exhibitions.asp?intSiteID=1
Ling Ronnie Moran Contemporary Photographic Prize. 2007 Winner of the Secondary Students Section http://www.moranprizes.com.au/pastwinners.php?thecategory=secondary
Loongkoonan -- Drawing Together Prize. 2007 Winner of the Indigenous Award ($10,000) http://www.apsc.gov.au/drawingtogether/competition.htm
McLelland Nicola DLAP: City of Darebin La Trobe University Acquisitive Art Prize. 2007 Winner of the Emerging Artist Award($3,000) http://www.bundoorahomestead.com/site/gallery
Markin Christina ANZ Visual Arts Award 2007 People's Choice Notified by Press Release
Marsh Heather Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize. 2007 Winner of the 2007 Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize ($30,000) http://www.thewaterhouse.com.au/page/default.asp?page=home
Nilsen Laurie 24th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2007 Winner of the Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award http://www.nt.gov.au/nreta/museums/magnt/natsiaa/pdf/roombrochure.pdf
Nona Dennis 24th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2007 Winner http://www.nt.gov.au/nreta/museums/magnt/natsiaa/pdf/roombrochure.pdf
Omborrin -- Drawing Together Prize. 2007 Winner of the Commissioner's Choice Award ($1,000) http://www.apsc.gov.au/drawingtogether/competition.htm
Phelan Robyn The Mary and Lou Senini Student Art Prize. 2007 Winner http://www.mcclellandgallery.com/index.php?prfPageId=Senini-Student-Award
Pickett Shane Drawing Together Prize. 2007 Winner of the Open Prize ($40,000) http://www.apsc.gov.au/drawingtogether/competition.htm
Ploeg Evert Archibald Portrait Prize. 2007 People's Choice Award http://www.thearchibaldprize.com.au/winners/peoples_choice
Pollak Ana Dobell Prize for Drawing. 2007 Winner http://www.artgallery.nsw.gov.au/media/current/dobell2007
Purdie Shirley The Blake Prize for Religious Art. 2007 Winner http://www.blakeprize.com.au/exhibitions/2007
Rice Leslie Doug Moran National Portrait Prize. 2007 Winner http://www.moranprizes.com.au/pastwinners.php?thecategory=portrait
Rosella Raphaela The Environment Youth Art Prize 2007 2007 Winner in the 15 to 18 year old age category http://www.samuseum.sa.gov.au/page/default.asp?site=1&id=1480
Searcy Ben Moran Contemporary Photographic Prize. 2007 Winner of the Open Division http://www.moranprizes.com.au/pastwinners.php?thecategory=open
Seiver Helen Mullalyup Muster Art Prize 2007 Winner http://www.mullalyupgallery.com.au
Simonini Susan The Border Art Prize 2007 Winner http://www.gcac.com.au
Street Caitlin Montalto Sculpture Prize 2007 Joint Winner (with Tony Adams) http://www.montalto.com.au/sculpture/prize.php
Thompson-Richards Claire The Environment Youth Art Prize 2007 2007 Winner in the 19 to 30 year old age category http://www.samuseum.sa.gov.au/page/default.asp?site=1&id=1480
Wade Sara Eutick Memorial Still Life Award ($10,000) 2007 FOCUS Regional Artist's Award ($5,000) http://www.coffsharbour.nsw.gov.au/www/html/412-gallery-exhibitions.asp?intSiteID=1
Wolfhagen Philip The Wynne Prize 2007 Winner http://www.thearchibaldprize.com.au/winners

2006 Winners

The following list details winners of Australian visual arts prizes during the year 2006.

Of particular interest is Judy Watson for winning both the Clemenger Art Award and the Print Award in the 23rd Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award . Euan MacLeod won the Blake Prize for Religious Art and Billy Benn Perrule won the 34th Alice Prize.

Shane Pickett has won three awards this year (2006) which is an impressive testimony to the growing admiration for his complex abstract compositions - those prizes include Joondalup Invitation Art Award, City of Wanneroo Painting Prize and the Inaugural Sunshine Coast Art Prize.

Winning art awards doesn't necessarily add value to the work of an artist but it does confirm it - and in the case of Billy Benn Perrule, whose work has been quietly appreciating I suspect it might act as a kicker to collectors.

Anyway, have a look at the list and see which artists you believe are the future stars, because there are a number of younger artists in there as well. If you are a subscriber to Ozbiogs you can find more details about them in our database.

Last Name First Name Award Name Year Cateogry Announcement URL
Auriccho Monique Jacques Cadry Art Prize 2006 Winner http://www.cadrys.com.au/arts/
Balez Didier Stacks Finance Sculpture Commission, Manning Regional Art Gallery 2006 Winner http://www.uow.edu.au/crearts/news/index.html
Bartholomew Julie 25th Gold Coast International Ceramic Art Award 2006 Winner http://www.gcac.com.au/art_gallery/
Beard John Wynne Prize 2006 Winner http://www.stateart.com.au/sota/news/default.asp?fid=4062
Bottaro Eolo Paul Metro 5 Art Award 2006 People's choice http://www.stateart.com.au/sota/news/default.asp?fid=3994
Buhlman Urs Canon Australian Professional Photography Awards 2006 Winner http://www.canon.com.au/about/community/story_1280.html
Buret Susan Conrad Jupiters Art Prize 2006 Winner http://www.gcac.com.au/
Chilton Cassandra City of Hobart Art Award 2006 Jewellery http://www.news.com.au/mercury/story/0,22884,20171399-3462,00.html
Cockburn Tracey City of Hobart Art Award 2006 Printmaking http://www.news.com.au/mercury/story/0,22884,20171399-3462,00.html
Cockburn Cobi Ranamok Glass Prize 2006 Winner http://www.ranamok.com/news.html
Dement Linda The Harries: National Digital Art Award 2006 Static Category http://www.sdc.qld.edu.au/harries.htm
Everton Samantha McGregor Prize for Photography Prize 2006 Winner http://www.usq.edu.au/mcgregor/photo/past+winners/pastwinners.htm
Fogelberg Cecilia The Linden Postacard Show 2006 Winner http://www.lindenarts.org/show/2006/0204/index.html#winners
Ford Elizabeth Cossack Art Award 2006 Winner Category 1 Painting http://www.roebourne.wa.gov.au/CossackArtAwards/2006/category_winners06.html
Heller Brigit Toorak Village Festival of Sculpture Award 2006 Winner http://www.tooraksculpture.com.au/contact.htm
Jones Jonathan Xstrata Coal Emerging Indigenous Art Award 2006 Winner http://www.qag.qld.gov.au/exhibitions/past_exhibitions/2006/xstrata_coal
Keeling David Glover Prize for Landscape Painting 2006 Winner http://www.johnglover.com.au/2006gloverprize.htm
Knox Alexander The Helen Lempriere National Sculpture Award 2006 Winner http://www.lempriere.perpetual.com.au/gallery_view.asp?galleryId=15
Leach Sammuel Metro 5 Art Award 2006 Winner http://www.stateart.com.au/sota/news/default.asp?fid=3994
Loongkoonan Redland Art Award 2006 Winner http://www.redlandartawards.org.au/
Mack Clifton Cossack Art Award 2006 Winner Category 2, Painting Pilbara Aboriginal Artist only http://www.roebourne.wa.gov.au/CossackArtAwards/2006/category_winners06.html
Mackey Kathy William and Winifred Bowness Photography Prize 2006 Winner http://www.mga.org.au/
Macleod Euan The Blake Prize for Religious Art 2006 Winner Press Release
Martin Jane Cossack Art Award 2006 Best artwork by a WA artist http://www.roebourne.wa.gov.au/CossackArtAwards/2006/category_winners06.html
Maymuru Baluka 23rd Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2006 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award http://www.nt.gov.au/nreta/museums/magnt/natsiaa/pdf/roombrochure.pdf
McKinnon Brian Gumbri: White Dove Exhibition and Art Award Award 2006 Winner n/a
Mucci Michael Packing Room Prize - AGNSW 2006 Winner http://www.henrythornton.com/article.asp?article_id=3920
Murinba Cossack Art Award 2006 Winner http://www.roebourne.wa.gov.au/CossackArtAwards/2006/category_winners06.html
Namunjdja Samuel 23rd Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2006 Bark Painting Award http://www.nt.gov.au/nreta/museums/magnt/natsiaa/pdf/roombrochure.pdf
Napaltjarri Linda Syddick 23rd Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2006 General Painting Award http://www.nt.gov.au/nreta/museums/magnt/natsiaa/pdf/roombrochure.pdf
Perrurle Billy Benn 34th Alice Prize 2006 Winner http://www.aliceprize.com/default.html
Pickett Shane Joondalup Invitation Art Award 2006 Winner http://www.joondalup.wa.gov.au/cms/templates/coj2_lifestyle_grp.asp?id=232
Pickett Shane Sunshine Coast Art Prize 2006 Winner http://www.scap.org.au/winners.php
Pickett Shane City of Wanneroo Art Awards 2006 Winner http://www.wanneroo.wa.gov.au/scripts/viewarticle.asp?NID=13302
Pollard Ngoia Napaltjarri 23rd Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2006 Winner http://www.nt.gov.au/nreta/museums/magnt/natsiaa/pdf/roombrochure.pdf
Redgate Jacky Josephine Ulrick & Win Schubert Photography Award 2006 Winner http://www.uow.edu.au/crearts/news/index.html
Sharp Raelene Shirley Hannan National Portrait Award 2006 Winner http://www.agra.org.au/ShirleyHannanEntrants.htm
Shen Jiawei Sulman Prize 2006 Winner http://www.stateart.com.au/sota/news/default.asp?fid=4062
Tas Leyla City of Hobart Art Prize 2006 Winner of the Moorilla Winter Prize Press Release
Tichacek Monika 2006 Anne Landa Award 2006 Anne Landa Award for video and new media arts http://www.artgallery.nsw.gov.au/media/archives_2006/landa_winner
Wade Samuel 2006 Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship 2006 Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship http://www.artgallery.nsw.gov.au/media/archives_2006/bwtas_winner_06
Watson Judy Clemenger Art Award 2006 Winner Press Release
Whalebone James Cossack Art Award 2006 Winner Category 7, Painting Emerging Aboriginal Artist 18-25 http://www.roebourne.wa.gov.au/CossackArtAwards/2006/category_winners06.html
Wills Marcus Archibald Prize 2006 Winner http://www.stateart.com.au/sota/news/default.asp?fid=4062
Wright Helen Glover Prize for Landscape Painting 2006 Highly commended http://www.johnglover.com.au/2006gloverprize.htm

Martin Shub, August 2006. Updated 23 June 2009.

© Discovery Media 2000 - 2011. To syndicate our stories call 61+(0)412 477 556.

Related Stories