Indigenous Art Resources

Winners of the Telstra Art Award from 1984 to the present.


Published Sunday, 11 November 2007

The Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award has been going for more than 20 years and there have been a number of noteworthy winners.

Thanks to Margie West for offering her list of early NATSIAA winners which I have been able to update - so, now we have a listing of NATSIAA winners from its beginning up to the present time.

YearTitlePrize1st NameLast NameTitleMedia
19841st Telstra NATSIAAFirst PrizeMichael NelsonJakamarraThree CeremoniesSynthetic polymer on canvas
19841st Telstra NATSIAASecond PrizeJackWunuwunFish Trap StoryNatural pigments on bark
19841st Telstra NATSIAAThird PrizeHaroldThomasElsey river PaperbarksOil on canvas
19852nd Telstra NATSIAAPainting in Traditional Media - Peter Stuyvesant Cultural Foundation AwardDjawidaNadjongorleNawurraNatural pigments on bark
19852nd Telstra NATSIAAGeneral Painting AwardUta UtaTjangalaTjanangkamurramurraSynthetic polymer paint on canvas
19852nd Telstra NATSIAAOpen Media AwardKayeHaywoodPitjantjatjara BatikBatik
19863rd Telstra NATSIAAPeter Stuyvesant Cultural Foundation AwardBedeTungatalumPukumani PolesSilk screen / hand painting on cotton
19863rd Telstra NATSIAAMuseums and Art Galleries AwardShanePickettThree Faces of the SunSynthetic polymer paint on canvas
19874th Telstra NATSIAAFirst PrizeDjardiAshleyBlue-tongue LizardNatural pigments on bark
19874th Telstra NATSIAARothmans Foundation AwardJeannieEganYoung Men’s DreamingSynthetic polymer paint on canvas
19874th Telstra NATSIAAMemorial Award for Mawalan’s Eldest SonBalukaMaymuruMilky Way (Milnguya) and CrocodileNatural pigments on wood
19874th Telstra NATSIAAMuseums & Art Galleries AwardLesMirrikkurriyaNamarrodo SpiritNatural pigments on bark
19885th Telstra NATSIAAFirst PrizePauleen NakamarraWoodsYarla DreamingSynthetic polymer paint on canvas
19885th Telstra NATSIAAMuseums and Art Galleries AwardLinOnusNight Sky at GarmediSynthetic polymer paint on canvas
19885th Telstra NATSIAARothmans Foundation AwardJohnMawurndjulNgalyodNatural pigments on bark
19885th Telstra NATSIAAMemorial Award for Mawalan’s Eldest SonHeatherWalkerWatchingLinoprint
19896th Telstra NATSIAAFirst Prize (supported by The Robert Holmes à Court Foundation)PansyNapangardiYipala Bush Banana Dreaming Synthetic polymer paint on canvas
19896th Telstra NATSIAARothmans Foundation AwardJimmyWululuNiwuda and Naraka DesignNatural pigments on bark
19896th Telstra NATSIAAMuseum and Art Galleries AwardMiltonBudgeRation Day, Burnt BridgeSynthetic polymer paint on canvas
19896th Telstra NATSIAAMemorial Award for Mawalan’s Eldest Son Paddy FordhamWainburrangaBalangjalngalan SpiritNatural pigments on wood
19907th Telstra NATSIAAFirst Prize (supported by The Robert Holmes à Court Foundation)MutitjpuyMunungurrDjang’kawuNatural pigments on bark
19907th Telstra NATSIAARothmans Foundation AwardRalphNgainjmirraNawalabikNatural pigments on bark
19907th Telstra NATSIAAMuseums & Art Galleries AwardGeorgeMung MungTarrajayan CountryNatural pigments on canvas
19907th Telstra NATSIAAMemorial Award for Mawalan’s Eldest SonBevan PooaraarHaywardTweret Spirits, Dingo Spirits, Njoorlum Spirits and Anthropomorphs of Aboriginal LifeEtching
19918th Telstra NATSIAAFirst Prize (supported by The Robert Holmes à Court Foundation)Mick Namarari TjapaltjarriBandicoot DreamingSynthetic polymer paint on canvas
19919th Telstra NATSIAAMuseums & Art Galleries AwardDorothyNapangardiWild Black Plum DreamingSynthetic polymer paint on canvas
19919th Telstra NATSIAAMemorial Award for Mawalan’s Eldest SonTjalumi KulyuruPitjantjatjara BatikBatik
19919th Telstra NATSIAARothmans Foundation AwardLesMirrikkurriyaBorlkjamNatural pigments on bark
19929th Telstra NATSIAATelecom Australia First PrizeLesMirrikkurriyaBorlongNatural pigments on bark
19929th Telstra NATSIAAMuseums & Art Galleries AwardJack BrittenJoolamaTickelara CountryNatural pigments on canvas
19929th Telstra NATSIAAMemorial Award for Mawalan’s Eldest SonDavid DaymirringuMalangiGurrmirringu and His WifeNatural pigments on wood
19929th Telstra NATSIAARothmans Foundation AwardAileenHenryJilamara, DesignNatural pigments on bark
199310th Telstra NATSIAATelecom Australia First PrizePaddy Fordham WainburrangaEagle, Hawk & CrowSynthetic polymer paint on paper
199310th Telstra NATSIAARothmans Foundation AwardSamuelNamundjaNamorrodohNatural pigments on bark
199310th Telstra NATSIAAMuseums & Art Galleries AwardAmyJohnsonWater BirdsSynthetic polymer paint on canvas
199310th Telstra NATSIAAWandjuk Marika Memorial Award (formerly Memorial Award for Mawalan’s Eldest Son)NinaPuruntatameriTurtle and FishEtching
199411th Telstra NATSIAATelecom Australia First PrizeDaisyAndrewsLumpu Lumpu (Wet Time)Synthetic polymer paint on paper
199411th Telstra NATSIAARothmans Foundation AwardDundiwuyWunambiWuyalNatural pigments on bark
199411th Telstra NATSIAAMuseums & Art Galleries AwardElaine RussellSuppertimeSynthetic polymer paint on canvas
199411th Telstra NATSIAAWandjuk Marika Three-Dimensional Memorial AwardLenaYarinkuraFamily DramaPaperbark, fibre string
199512th Telstra NATSIAATelstra First PrizeIanWaldronLast of the Spiritual Black TrackersSynthetic polymer paint on canvas
199512th Telstra NATSIAATelstra Work on Paper AwardDorisMayWanurrSynthetic polymer paint on paper
199512th Telstra NATSIAATelstra Bark Painting AwardYananymul MunungurrDjang’kawu at BalanaNatural pigments on bark
199512th Telstra NATSIAAWandjuk Marika Three-Dimensional Memorial AwardShawnDobsonPath of Destruction from the Indigenous ArchivesMixed Media
199613th Telstra NATSIAATelstra First PrizeKathleenPetyarreStorm in Atnangkere Country IISynthetic polymer paint on canvas
199613th Telstra NATSIAATelstra Bark Painting AwardDjambawa MarawilliMadarrpa Miny’tjiNatural pigments on bark
199613th Telstra NATSIAAWandjuk Marika Three-Dimensional Memorial AwardTerry NgamandarraHollow-log Bone-coffin with Gulach, Spike Rush DesignNatural pigments on wood
199613th Telstra NATSIAATelstra Open Painting AwardIanAbdullaMemories of Fishing with the FamilySynthetic polymer paint on canvas
199613th Telstra NATSIAATelstra Work on Paper AwardNaminapu Maymuru WhiteNyapalinguLithoprint
199714th Telstra NATSIAATelstra First PrizeYanggariny WunungmurraGanganNatural pigments on bark
199714th Telstra NATSIAATelstra Bark Painting AwardDjutjadjutja MunungurrBol’nguNatural pigments on bark
199714th Telstra NATSIAAWandjuk Marika Three-Dimensional Memorial AwardLenaYarinkuraFamily of Yawkyawk MermaidsNatural pigments, feathers on pandanus, paperbark
199714th Telstra NATSIAATelstra Open Painting AwardNarputta NangalaKarrkurrutinytjaSynthetic polymer paint on canvas
199714th Telstra NATSIAATelstra Work on Paper AwardWakartu Cory SurpriseTapuSynthetic polymer paint on paper
199815th Telstra NATSIAATelstra First PrizeJodyBrounWhite Fellas Come to Talk ‘About LandSynthetic polymer paint on canvas
199815th Telstra NATSIAATelstra Bark Painting AwardWukunWanambiBamurrunguNatural pigments on bark
199815th Telstra NATSIAATelstra Work on Paper AwardAngesHaraldGreg HaraldPhotograph
199815th Telstra NATSIAAWandjuk Marika Three-Dimensional Memorial AwardMichael AnningRainforest Swords and ShieldsNatural pigments on wood
199916th Telstra NATSIAATelstra First PrizeLong TomTjapanangkaUlampuwarru (Haasts Bluff)Synthetic polymer paint on canvas
199916th Telstra NATSIAATelstra Work on Paper AwardBardayalNadjamerrekNgalyanhdohNatural pigments on paper
199916th Telstra NATSIAATestra Bark Painting AwardJohnMawurndjulMardayin at MukkamukkaNatural pigments on bark
199916th Telstra NATSIAAWandjuk Marika Three-dimensional Memorial AwardCyril James KerinauiaHunting PartySlab built ceramic, underglazes
199916th Telstra NATSIAAWandjuk Marika Three-dimensional Memorial AwardSylvester Victor FernandoHunting PartySlab built ceramic, underglazes
199916th Telstra NATSIAATelstra Open Painting AwardGertieHuddlestonGarden of Eden IISynthetic polymer paint on canvas
200017th Telstra NATSIAATelstra First PrizeKenny Williams TjampitjinpaSnake TjukurrpaSynthetic polymer paint on linen
200017th Telstra NATSIAATelstra Bark Painting AwardDorothy GalaledbaNatural pigments on bark
200017th Telstra NATSIAATelstra Work On Paper AwardPeter NabarlambarlMako DjangNatural pigments on paper
200017th Telstra NATSIAATelstra General Painting AwardJulie DowlingMary’s DreamAcrylics,oils, gold on canvas
200017th Telstra NATSIAAWandjuk Marika Three Dimensional Memorial AwardJeanette JamesJewel of the SeaShell necklace
200118th Telstra NATSIAATelstra First PrizeDorothy NapangardiSalt in Mina MinaSynthetic polymer paint on canvas
200118th Telstra NATSIAATelstra Bark Painting AwardJohn BulunbulunMagpie GeeseNatural pigments on bark
200118th Telstra NATSIAATelstra Work On Paper Award (joint)Paddy Japaljarri StewartYuendumu Doors suite of 30 printsEtchings on paper
200118th Telstra NATSIAATelstra Work On Paper Award (joint)Paddy Japaljarri SimsYuendumu Doors suite of 30 printsEtchings on paper
200118th Telstra NATSIAATelstra General Painting AwardMitpul Prince of WalesBody MarksSynthetic polymer paint on canvas
200118th Telstra NATSIAAWandjuk Marika Three Dimensional Memorial Award (supported by Telstra)Craig KoomeetaSaltwater CrocodileSynthetic polymer paint on wood
200219th Telstra NATSIAATelstar First PrizeGawerrin GumanaBirrkuda Ringgitj Hollow logNatural pigments on wood
200219th Telstra NATSIAATelstra General Painting AwardChristopher PeaseWadatji Country- Belief and DisbeliefSynthetic polymer paint on canvas
200219th Telstra NATSIAAWandjuk Marika 3D Memorial AwardCarol RontjiEeranda Pmara NukanalaHand-coiled terracotta with applied and inner glazes
200219th Telstra NATSIAATelstra Work on Paper AwardKittyKantillaPumpuni JilamaraNatural pigment on paper
200219th Telstra NATSIAATelstra Bark Painting AwardJohn MawurndjulBuluwanaNatural pigment on bark
200219th Telstra NATSIAAHighly CommendedTimothy WulunjbirrNgalyod Rainbow SerpentNatural pigment on bark
200219th Telstra NATSIAAHighly CommendedNaata NungurrayiWomen at MarrapintiSynthetic polymer paint on canvas
200219th Telstra NATSIAAHighly CommendedDarren SiwesAlternative Reinactment 2Cibachrome photograph
200219th Telstra NATSIAAHighly CommendedJennifer JandruwandaSupererogationSynthetic polymer paint on canvas
200320th Telstra NATSIAATelstra First PrizeRichard BellScientia E Metaphysica (Bell’s Theorem)Synthetic polymer paint on canvas
200320th Telstra NATSIAATelstra General Painting AwardRegina WilsonSyaw - Fish NetSynthetic polymer paint on canvas
200320th Telstra NATSIAAWandjuk Marika 3D Memorial AwardLorna Jin-GubarrangunyiaConical FishtrapFibre (Pandanus Spiralis)
200320th Telstra NATSIAATelstra Work on Paper AwardAlickTipotiKuiyk ar mari - Head and Spirit (Reincarnation)Linocut
200320th Telstra NATSIAATelstra Bark Painting AwardGaluma MaymuruGuwakNatural pigments on bark
200320th Telstra NATSIAAHighly CommendedDanie MellorCyanthea cooperiMezzotint
200320th Telstra NATSIAAHighly CommendedSamuel NamunjdjaBilwoyinj SiteNatural pigments on bark
200320th Telstra NATSIAAHighly CommendedWukun WanambiWawurritjpalNatural pigments on wood
200320th Telstra NATSIAAHighly CommendedLily Morton AkemarrArrethSynthetic polymer paint on canvas
200320th Telstra NATSIAAHighly CommendedTommy WatsonWipuSynthetic polymer paint on canvas
200320th Telstra NATSIAAPeople’s ChoiceSylviaHuege de ServilleAssimilation BluesSynthetic polymer paint on canvas
200421st Telstra NATSIAATelstra First PrizeGalumbu YunupinguGarak, the Universe 2004Natural pigments on wood
200421st Telstra NATSIAATelstra General Painting AwardSpiderSnellKurtal JilaSynthetic polymer paint on canvas
200421st Telstra NATSIAAWandjuk Marika 3D Memorial AwardTimothy WulandjbirrLorrkon Hollow LogNatural pigments on bark
200421st Telstra NATSIAATelstra Work on Paper AwardBrook AndrewTensioPhotograph
200421st Telstra NATSIAATelstra Bark Painting AwardKay LindjuwangaBuluwana at DilebangNatural pigments on bark
200421st Telstra NATSIAAHighly CommendedChristine ChristophersonI Did Not DanceSynthetic polymer paint on canvas
200421st Telstra NATSIAAHighly CommendedTimothy CookKulamaNatural pigments on canvas
200522nd Telstra NATSIAATelstra First Prize (joint for 20 artists)KantjupayiBensonTjanpi Grass ToyotaRaffia, grass, jute string, chicken wire, steel
200522nd Telstra NATSIAATelstra General Painting AwardEvelynPultaraYam DreamingSynthetic polymer on Belgian linen
200522nd Telstra NATSIAATelstra Bark Painting AwardBandukMarikaYalangbaraNatural pigments on bark
200522nd Telstra NATSIAATelstra Work on Paper AwardGayleMaddiganRemembered RitualCharcoal, ash on paper
200522nd Telstra NATSIAAWandjuk Marika 3D Memorial AwardNaminapuMaymuru-WhiteMilngiyawuyNatural pigments on wood
200623rd Telstra NATSIAAWinner Telstra AwardNgoia NapaltjarriPollardSwamps west of NyirripiSynthetic polymer on Belgian linen
200623rd Telstra NATSIAAWandjuk Marika 3D Memorial AwardBalukaMaymuruDhakandjaliNatural pigments on wood
200623rd Telstra NATSIAABark Painting AwardSamuelNamunjdjaGungura (Wind Dreaming with Goanna Track)Natural pigments on bark
200623rd Telstra NATSIAAGeneral Painting AwardLinda SyddickNapaltjarriThe Witch Doctor and the WindmillSynthetic polymer paint on linen
200623rd Telstra NATSIAATestra Work on Paper AwardJudyWatsonA preponderance of Aboriginal BloodEtching
200724th Telstra NATSIAAWinner Telstra AwardDennisNonaUbirikubiriCast bronze
200724th Telstra NATSIAAWandjuk Marika 3D Memorial AwardLaurieNilsenGoolburris on the Bungil CreekBarbed wire, steel, cast aluminium, sand and natural pigments
200724th Telstra NATSIAATelstra Bark Painting AwardMargaret RarruGarrawurraNgarra Body Paint DesignNatural pigments on wood
200724th Telstra NATSIAATestra Work on PaperAlickTipotiGubau Aimai MabaigalLinocut on paper
200825th Telstra NATSIAAWinner Telstra AwardMakintiNapanangka UntitledSynthetic polymer on linen
200825th Telstra NATSIAAWinner Painting AwardDoreen ReidNakamarraUntitledSynthetic polymer on linen
200825th Telstra NATSIAAWandjuk Marika 3D Memorial AwardNyapanyapaYunupinguIncident at Mutpi (1975)Natural pigments on bark, moving image
200825th Telstra NATSIAATelstra Bark Painting AwardTerry NgamandaraWilsonGulach - Spike RushNatural pigments on wood
200825th Telstra NATSIAATestra Work on PaperDennisNonaDugamEtching on paper
200926th Telstra NATSIAAWinner Telstra AwardDanieMellor From Rite to RitualMixed media on paper
200926th Telstra NATSIAAWinner Painting AwardYinarupaNangalaUntitledSynthetic polymer on linen
200926th Telstra NATSIAAWandjuk Marika 3D Memorial AwardJanine McAullayBottDhalkatj – BilbyPalm fronds, gum, nuts
200926th Telstra NATSIAATelstra Bark Painting AwardRerrkirrwangaMunungurrGumatj GurthaNatural pigments on bark
200926th Telstra NATSIAATestra Work on PaperGlenNamundjaLikkanaya and MarraykaNatural pigments on paper
YearTitlePrize1st NameLast NameTitleMedia

Updated August 2008

© Discovery Media 2000 - 2011. To syndicate our stories call 61+(0)412 477 556.

Related Stories